Wednesday, May 25, 2011

A Broken Foot Won't Keep Me From Crafting

I can't believe this happened to me.  Yep, broke the left foot in two places. No, I don't know when or how this happened.  Six weeks in this boot and stay off of it the doctor says, right!  Doesn't she know I have a garden to tend, canning to do, animals to keep, wine making, fruit to pick, oh this is terribly inconvenient.

The only good part of this is having time to sit and read all the latest crafting magazines from Somerset studios. 

Picked up Memories, Artful Blogging, and Where Women Create.  Yeah!  This should keep me in the right mindset for a while.

There is a wonderful article on Fabric Collages by Nancy Maxwell James in this edition of Memories.  Visit her blog too at

Blessings to you all,



  1. Valerie, I am sooo sorry about your foot. I broke my ankle in 3 years places some years back and was layed up for awhile. A friend of mine brought me a latch-hook picture of Eeyore to help me pass the time so I know how you feel. I will be praying a speedy recovery for you.


  2. Blogger is finally working again! I've been trying to leave you a comment all afternoon!
    I'm so sorry about your foot Valerie! I hope you're not in pain! I think it's so cute when you say it's "terribly inconvenient"! lol
    You have some really wonderful reading material! I'd say enjoy it as long as you can!...Nancy :o)

  3. Hope you feel better soon. Sounds so painful. I will be praying for your quick recovery. Kate